Short Run Schedule of Events

Short Run Schedule (including events before & after the festival):

Saturday, November 3rd, 2018
11:00am – 6:00pm

Short Run Comix & Arts Festival
Fisher Pavilion at Seattle Center (Book Expo)
The Vera Project (All Programming)
305 Harrison St.
FREE

Join us for the 8th annual Short Run Comix & Arts Festival on Saturday, Nov. 3rd. Short Run transcends the commercial “comic-con” model by enhancing the usual book expo with interactive and collaborative creative experiences. We consistently highlight programming by women, people of color, LGBTQ+ artists, and artists with disabilities. We are not interested in movie tie-ins or autograph sales. Instead, we feature books that exist outside of mainstream media: zines about Japanese psych rock, sex transitioning and identity, DIY and punk lifestyles; comics about illness and aging; handmade books that come with scavenged moss, are sewn with dental floss, or are composed of sheets of xeroxed paper stapled in the corner with a print run of 10.

Special festival guests include legendary humorist and graphic novelist Mimi Pond (Over Easy, The Customer Is Always Wrong); New York-based comic artist Whit Taylor (The Anthropologists, Ghost, online comics on TheNib.com); comic artist and educator Carol Tyler (A Soldier’s Heart, Fab 4 Mania); Belgian comic artist Olivier Schrauwen (Arsene Schrauwen, Parallel Lives) and German comic artist Anna Haifisch (The Artist, serialized on VICE.com); up and coming French illustrator Antoine Maillard (as seen in the New York Times, The New Yorker); Algerian illustrator Melek Zertal (Fragile, also seen in New York Times); and comic artist Rina Ayuyang (whose new book from Drawn & Quarterly, Blame it on the Boogie, will premiere at our fest).

Experiential programming at the festival will feature a reading circle for kids with award-winning children’s book author Jessixa Bagley (with Aaron Bagley); an artist talk with Mimi Pond and Carol Tyler led by Phyllis Fletcher (NPR); a comics drawing workshop with beloved comic artist and teacher David Lasky; a literary performance showcase curated by Colleen Louise Barry (Mount Analogue, Gramma); a Graphic Medicine workshop led by Whit Taylor and Meredith Li-Vollmer; Teen Zine table with foundry10 and Henry Teen Zine Collective; revolving animated shorts assembled by Clyde Petersen and the Seattle Experimental Animation Team (SEAT); Indigenous artists and writers from the exhibition yəhaw̓; art show featuring Chicago artist Jarad Solomon; Instax photo booth with Jazzyn Stone; virtual reality simulations with foundry10, live screen-printing postcard project with Fogland Studios; and portfolio reviews with The Center for Cartoon Studies and California College of the Arts professors (both offer MFA programs in Sequential Art). 

Workshops, Artist Talks, Performances

The Vera Project (Stage Room)

12:00pm – 1:00pm: Rina Ayuyang & Megan Kelso in convo
1:30pm – 2:30pm: Mimi Pond & Carol Tyler talk with Phyllis Fletcher (NPR)
3:30pm – 5:00pm: LIT Showcase presented by Colleen Louise Barry

The Vera Project (Gallery Room)

1:00pm – 2:00pm: Reading Circle with Jessixa & Aaron Bagley (for ages 3-10)
3:00pm – 4:00pm: Comics Drawing Workshop with David Lasky (for ages 10-16)
4:30pm – 5:30pm: Graphic Medicine Workshop with Whit Taylor & Meredith Li-Vollmer
All day –  Jarad Solomon “Halvin & Cobbes” art show

Fisher Pavilion

(All day)
Book Expo with 270 artists from around the world
Animation Tent (curated by Clyde Petersen & SEAT)
Bake Sale – sweet & savory baked goods + Stumptown coffee
Fogland Studios – screen print a Short Run postcard!
Jazzlyn Stone Instax Photo Booth
Virtual Reality simulation with foundry10
Portfolio reviews with Center for Cartoon Studies and California College of the Arts (Sequential Art Programs)
Teen Zine Table with foundry10 and Henry Teen Art Collective

Additional Programming

Monday, October 29th

COMIX BODY: sensitive skin, vulnerable meat
Closing Party
5:00pm – 7:00pm
FREE

Featuring artwork by Eleanor Davis, Whit Taylor, Rupert Kinnard, Vanessa Davis, Ajuan Mance, E.T. Russian, Joe Garber, Robyn Jordan, Hannah K Lee, Kelly Froh, Asher Craw, Krystal DiFronzo, and Ann Xu. 

Kittredge Gallery at University of Puget Sound
1500 N Warner St. (Tacoma)

Thursday, November 1st

TARA BOOTH AT MOUNT ANALOGUE/
Book release party for Spicy Metal 2 & Cold Cube 4
6:00pm – 9:00pm
FREE

XYZ Space
300 S Washington St. (Pioneer Square)

Friday, November 2nd

Marathon Art Show and Reception
6:00pm – 9:00pm
FREE

Show runs through Dec. 5th

Featuring artwork by Ali Fitzgerald, Mimi Pond, Carol Tyler, Anna Haifisch, Olivier Schwauren, Antoine Maillard, Melek Zertal, Rina Ayuyang, Eroyn Franklin, & November Garcia

Beatles sing-a-long with Carol Tyler!

Fantagraphics Bookstore & Gallery
1201 S Vale St. (Georgetown)

Saturday, November 3rd

Short Run After-Party
8:00pm – 11:00pm
$5

DJ JENNGREEN, Photo Booth, Kinetic Sculptures by Ben Marcus

The Vera Project
305 Harrison Street (inside Seattle Center, Lower Queen Anne)

Sunday, November 4th

Mimi Pond & Rina Ayuyang artist talk & book signing (with host Clyde Petersen)
1:00pm – 3:00pm
FREE

Mimi & Rina talk about musicals, classic movies, celebrity autographs, and their recent graphic novels!

Seattle Public Library
1000 Fourth Ave. (Downtown)

Thursday, November 8th

Jason Lutes book release for BERLIN, hosted by Megan Kelso
7:00pm – 8:30pm
FREE

co-sponsored with Drawn & Quarterly

Elliott Bay Book Company
1521 10th Ave. (Capitol Hill)

Saturday, November 10th

Eroyn Franklin: arts & crafts
6:00pm – 9:00pm
FREE

Fantagraphics Bookstore & Gallery
1201 S Vale St. (Georgetown)


Want to volunteer to help out at events? Send us an email: volunteer.short.run@gmail.com

2 thoughts on “Short Run Schedule of Events

Comments are closed.