History & Highlights from previous years festivals

 

Here is a quick list of the special guests, creative programming, and art shows that make up each year’s festival. This list does not include our other programs and events that occur throughout the year, this list is festival-focussed. 

2018

Fisher Pavilion & The Vera Project

Special Guests: Anna Haifisch (Germany), Rina Ayuyang (CA), Mimi Pond (CA), Carol Tyler (OH), Whit Taylor (NY), Olivier Schrauwen (Germany), Antoine Maillard (France), Melek Zertal (CA & France). Dash Grant winner November Garcia. Art shows at Kittredge Gallery at UPS (“Comix Body”), Vera Gallery (Jarad Solomon “Halvin & Cobbes”) and Fantagraphics (“Marathon”). Panel talks with Megan Kelso, Rina Ayuyang, Mimi Pond, Carol Tyler, Phyllis Fletcher. Workshops with Jessixa & Aaron Bagley, David Lasky, Graphic Medicine. Animation by SEAT, VR by Most Ancient and foundry10, Mount Analogue & Lit Showcase, Fogland screen printing demos, CCS & CCA portfolio reviews. Sunday talk at SPL with Mimi Pond and Rina Ayuyang.

2017

Fisher Pavilion & The Vera Project

Special Guests: Gemma Correll (CA), Flora Kam (France), Julia Wertz (CA), Tom Hart (FL), Leela Corman (FL), Jordan Crane (CA), Anders Nilsen (OR); shared guests with ICAF: Emil Ferris, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Jesus Cossio, Moto Hagio, Nick Sousanis, Jim Woodring, Gary Groth, Ramzi Fawzi. Dash Grant winner Rebecca Artemisa, Art shows at SOIL (“Art to Read”), Vera Gallery (“Cu Chi +0”), and Fantagraphics Bookstore & Gallery (“Marathon”). Lit Alley, Anders Nilsen coloring book mural, The Midnight Variety Hour, workshops with Tom Hart (Storytelling Flow) and Gemma Correll (Drawing animals), Urban Exploring talk with Julia Wertz, “Reverse Tweet Translator” project with Stacey Levine, Emmett Montgomery, and Willie Fitzgerald (later a published chapbook), Ghosts of Seattle Past, Fogland screen printing demos, Sunday talk at SPL with Nicole Georges and Julia Wertz. Post-fest studio tour with Ellen Forney.

2016

Fisher Pavilion

Special Guests: Ilan Manouach (Greece), Dash Shaw (NY), Hatem Imam (Lebanon), Ines Estrada (Mexico), Ivana Pipal (Croatia), Arrington de Dionyso (WA), Vanessa Davis (CA), Trevor Alixopoulos (CA), Kerascoet (France). Dash Grant winner Brenden Kiefer. Art shows at Joe Bar (“Printerly”) and Fantagraphics (“Marathon”). E.T. Russian at Jack Straw New Media Gallery. Programming: Ilan Manouach’s “Shapereader”, Arrington de Dionyso’s live mural painting, China Star community coloring, Kundiman Poets, SEAT animation, after-party with Nail Polish and DoNormaal. Spanish language comics class for kids at South Park Library with Ines Estrada. Comics workshop at SPL with Ivan Pipal. Sarah Glidden book release “Rolling Blackouts” at Elliott Bay Book Co., post-fest studio tour with Peter Bagge.

2015

Fisher Pavilion

Special Guests: Melissa Mendes (MA), Chuck Forsman (MA), Jim Woodring (WA), Bruce Bickford (WA). Dash Grant winner Krish Raghav. Art shows at Joe Bar and Fantagraphics Bookstore & Gallery (“Marathon”). Programming: Fictilis (“Census Bureau”), Most Ancient VR, Kundiman Poets, Ghosts of Seattle Past, SEAT animation. Post-fest studio tour with Bruce Bickford.

2014

Washington Hall

Special Guests: Jamie Coe (UK), John Porcellino (IL), Jean de Wet (South Africa), Anna Sailamaa (Finland). Programming: The Carriage Return, APRIL Bingo, E.T. Russian treasure hunt, SEAT animation, Amy Kuttub $5 portraits, Gridlords (“Intimate Mini”), Michelle Penaloza (“Landscape/Heartbreak”). Mural at Cappy’s Boxing Gym by Jean de Wet & James Stanton, after-party with La Luz and The Shivas. Art shows at Joe Bar and Fantagraphics. “Root Hog or Die” screening at Central Cinema. Yumi Sakgawa at Elliott Bay Book Co.

2013 

Washington Hall

Noted exhibitors: Jim Woodring, JR Williams, Dennis Eichhorn, Genevieve Castree, Sam Bell (UK). Programming: Read/Write, Fictilis (“How it Hurts”), readings by Kate Lebo, Matt Briggs, T. Edward Bak, Nate Neal; workshops with Greg Stump, David Lasky, Amber Nelson, Mita Mahato, panel talks (International Comix, Women in Comix, Queer Comix/Zine History, publishing). After-party “Comix Prom” with Ponytime & The Shivas. Art shows at Heartland (“From the Forest Floor”) and Fantagraphics (“Marathon”).

2012

The Vera Project

Noted exhibitors: Noah Van Sciver, Blair Wilson, Julia Gfrorer. Programming: SEAT animation, Nicole Georges live advice, Tom Van Deusen comics powerpoint, Fictilis, Zach Mandeville haircutting. Art shows SOIL (“Handbound”) and Fantagraphics (feat. David Lasky & Noah Van Sciver). After-party by Debacle Records.

2011 

The Vera Project

Noted exhibitors: Megan Kelso, Michael Dowers, Jim Blanchard, Sam Alden. SEAT Animation. Fantagraphics art show/after-party.